The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
Forum rules
Do not to post anything abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, or sexually-orientated.
Do not post anything negative about any player.
No advertising other games.
The management reserves the right to delete or lock threads and messages at any time.
Read the complete SIM rules and legal information.
Do not to post anything abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, or sexually-orientated.
Do not post anything negative about any player.
No advertising other games.
The management reserves the right to delete or lock threads and messages at any time.
Read the complete SIM rules and legal information.
- Dan Kauffman
- Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2602
- Joined: 8 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
Voting for yourself is allowed.
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
- Ashley Hunt
- Grade 1 Winner
- Posts: 964
- Joined: 15 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
Thanks for running such a fun contest Dan!
Here are my votes:
ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
Jenifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Louise Bayou
David Gray
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Pedro Pastinia
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Robbie Dee
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
John Slotman
Leonard Beagle
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon
Here are my votes:
ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
Jenifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Louise Bayou
David Gray
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Pedro Pastinia
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Robbie Dee
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
John Slotman
Leonard Beagle
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon
- Mats Jonsson
- Classic Contender
- Posts: 392
- Joined: 8 years ago
- Location: Sweden
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
My votes. I've pick three in each bracket, hope it works?
Ali's Bracket:
1. LaDonna King
2. Jeffrey Clauser
3. Emma Adanac
Abe's Bracket:
1. Ashley Hunt
2. Louise Bayou
3. Scott Eiland
Friedrich's Bracket:
1. Sarra Ullman
2. Lisa Strummer
3. Bob Probert
Doolittle's Bracket:
1. T.D. Palm
2. Alysse Peverell
3. Hamish Mcgonaghal
Danny's Bracket:
1. Rob Canterbury
2. Stephen Saratoga
3. Fred Vieane
Kauffman's Bracket:
1. Cathie Morris
2. April Eddy
3. Leonard Beagle
Anna's Bracket: (the hardest one to pic)
1. Pam Maier
2. Emma Lochran
3. Joseph DePaulo
Fanta's Bracket:
1. Amy Springsteen
2. Ash Tarasin
3. Dan Chartier
Ali's Bracket:
1. LaDonna King
2. Jeffrey Clauser
3. Emma Adanac
Abe's Bracket:
1. Ashley Hunt
2. Louise Bayou
3. Scott Eiland
Friedrich's Bracket:
1. Sarra Ullman
2. Lisa Strummer
3. Bob Probert
Doolittle's Bracket:
1. T.D. Palm
2. Alysse Peverell
3. Hamish Mcgonaghal
Danny's Bracket:
1. Rob Canterbury
2. Stephen Saratoga
3. Fred Vieane
Kauffman's Bracket:
1. Cathie Morris
2. April Eddy
3. Leonard Beagle
Anna's Bracket: (the hardest one to pic)
1. Pam Maier
2. Emma Lochran
3. Joseph DePaulo
Fanta's Bracket:
1. Amy Springsteen
2. Ash Tarasin
3. Dan Chartier
No matter how many mistakes you make or how slow you progress.
You're still way ahead of everyone who isn't trying.
You're still way ahead of everyone who isn't trying.
- Dan Kauffman
- Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2602
- Joined: 8 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
Mats,
I can count all those votes since you didn't vote for both people in any single matchup, but you are allowed to pick a winner in each two-player matchup if you choose.
(I have added the votes above to the tally, for the record, so if you choose to pick winners in the other matchups, just list them separately in this thread.)
I can count all those votes since you didn't vote for both people in any single matchup, but you are allowed to pick a winner in each two-player matchup if you choose.
(I have added the votes above to the tally, for the record, so if you choose to pick winners in the other matchups, just list them separately in this thread.)
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
- Charles Bunbury
- Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2790
- Joined: 17 years ago
- Location: just your local padded cell.
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
Jeremy Janitz
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffrey Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Steph Lonhro
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Mats Jonsson
Louise Bayou
David Gray
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
Glenn Escobar
Susan Gorse
Steph Wilder
Lynn Jackson
Sarra Ullman
Bob Probert
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Alysse Peverell
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Hamish Mcgonaghal
Patrick OMalley
Amy Pond
Aloretta Dethly
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
Jamie Bates
Rob Canterbury
Stephen Saratoga
Kayasuriin Matsumoto
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
Kasie Gillespie
Cathie Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Joseph DePaulo
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Eric Jonson
Jason Bourne
Ash Tarasin
Bill Outsilver
Jon Xett
Amy Springsteen
Dan Chartier
Jeremy Janitz
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffrey Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Steph Lonhro
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Mats Jonsson
Louise Bayou
David Gray
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
Glenn Escobar
Susan Gorse
Steph Wilder
Lynn Jackson
Sarra Ullman
Bob Probert
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Alysse Peverell
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Hamish Mcgonaghal
Patrick OMalley
Amy Pond
Aloretta Dethly
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
Jamie Bates
Rob Canterbury
Stephen Saratoga
Kayasuriin Matsumoto
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
Kasie Gillespie
Cathie Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Joseph DePaulo
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Eric Jonson
Jason Bourne
Ash Tarasin
Bill Outsilver
Jon Xett
Amy Springsteen
Dan Chartier
Wish list
Alternate horses between jumps and flat.
Search for previous rather than current owners of horses.
Stallions year entered for stud duties.
Automated assistant trainers - sorted, kind of!
European claiming circuit.
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
1-1 Ali Hedgestone
64-8 Jeremy Janitz
97-13 Megan Grant
96-12 Scott Durham
112-14 Xander Zone
81-11 Michelle Calderoni
113-15 Sherry Crow
49-7 Gigi Gofaster
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
121-16 Steph Lonhro
57-8 Royal Celestine
104-13 Ken Lind
89-12 Brian Leavitt
105-14 Lori Hamill
88-11 Anne Conradt
120-15 Glen Culver
73-10 Mats Jonsson
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
4-1 Friedrich Barbarossa
68-9 Francis Filart
29-4 Glenn Escobar
93-12 Te Akau Downs
109-14 Kenzie Larkin
84-11 Pedro Pastinia
13-2 Madeline Gilbert
52-7 Lynn Jackson
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
5-1 Bryan Doolittle
69-9 Alysse Peverell
28-4 Rebecca Cass
92-12 Robbie Dee
21-3 Talia Ichinari
44-6 Aloretta Dethly
117-15 Hamish Mcgonaghal
53-7 Patrick OMalley
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
2-1 Danny Derby
66-9 Awesome Karl
98-13 Mandy Saunders
34-5 Kris Krueger
18-3 Stephen Saratoga
82-11 Todd Lucas
114-15 Johanna Stk
79-10 Colin Michael
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
7-1 Dan Kauffman
71-9 Kasie Gillespie
26-4 Cathie Morris
39-5 John Slotman
106-14 Alex Puderbaugh
87-11 Three Crowns Racing
119-15 Cleo Patra
55-7 Kris Rain
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
3-1 Anna Leroux
62-8 Rob Hill
30-4 Emma Lochran
35-5 Joseph DePaulo
110-14 Charlie Scene
46-6 Luis Polar
115-15 Nikki Cozart
51-7 Laura Ferguson
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
6-1 Fanta Arcadia
59-8 Eric Jonson
102-13 Jason Bourne
38-5 Ash Tarasin
107-14 Champ Bailey
43-6 Dan Chartier
118-15 Meagan D'Amoure
54-7 Jon Xett
jX
1-1 Ali Hedgestone
64-8 Jeremy Janitz
97-13 Megan Grant
96-12 Scott Durham
112-14 Xander Zone
81-11 Michelle Calderoni
113-15 Sherry Crow
49-7 Gigi Gofaster
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
121-16 Steph Lonhro
57-8 Royal Celestine
104-13 Ken Lind
89-12 Brian Leavitt
105-14 Lori Hamill
88-11 Anne Conradt
120-15 Glen Culver
73-10 Mats Jonsson
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
4-1 Friedrich Barbarossa
68-9 Francis Filart
29-4 Glenn Escobar
93-12 Te Akau Downs
109-14 Kenzie Larkin
84-11 Pedro Pastinia
13-2 Madeline Gilbert
52-7 Lynn Jackson
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
5-1 Bryan Doolittle
69-9 Alysse Peverell
28-4 Rebecca Cass
92-12 Robbie Dee
21-3 Talia Ichinari
44-6 Aloretta Dethly
117-15 Hamish Mcgonaghal
53-7 Patrick OMalley
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
2-1 Danny Derby
66-9 Awesome Karl
98-13 Mandy Saunders
34-5 Kris Krueger
18-3 Stephen Saratoga
82-11 Todd Lucas
114-15 Johanna Stk
79-10 Colin Michael
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
7-1 Dan Kauffman
71-9 Kasie Gillespie
26-4 Cathie Morris
39-5 John Slotman
106-14 Alex Puderbaugh
87-11 Three Crowns Racing
119-15 Cleo Patra
55-7 Kris Rain
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
3-1 Anna Leroux
62-8 Rob Hill
30-4 Emma Lochran
35-5 Joseph DePaulo
110-14 Charlie Scene
46-6 Luis Polar
115-15 Nikki Cozart
51-7 Laura Ferguson
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
6-1 Fanta Arcadia
59-8 Eric Jonson
102-13 Jason Bourne
38-5 Ash Tarasin
107-14 Champ Bailey
43-6 Dan Chartier
118-15 Meagan D'Amoure
54-7 Jon Xett
jX
- Dan Kauffman
- Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2602
- Joined: 8 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
I made a mental note to skip all of Jon's votes ...
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
Why? Now what have I done? Am I running with scissors and refusing to follow simple instructions? So jX!
- Dan Kauffman
- Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2602
- Joined: 8 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
Running with scissors is a minor offense, but when you start putting them in electrical outlets ...
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
- Troy Gallant I
- Miler
- Posts: 112
- Joined: 10 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
My votes:
Jennifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffrey Clauser
Tammy Stawicki
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
Abe Froman
Thomas Collins
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Mats Jonsson
Louise Bayou
David Gray
Lisa Strummer
Glenn Escobar
Te Akau Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Sarra Ullman
Pedro Pastinia
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Hamish Mcgonaghal
Rachael Menke
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
Jamie Bates
Rob Canterbury
Alexandra Jaysman
Kayasuriin Matsumoto
April Eddy
Cathie Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Kris Rain
Alex Puderbaugh
Three Crowns Racing
Rob Hill
Emma Lochran
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Charlie Scene
Samantha James
Eric Jonson
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Jon Xett
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon
Jennifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffrey Clauser
Tammy Stawicki
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
Abe Froman
Thomas Collins
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Mats Jonsson
Louise Bayou
David Gray
Lisa Strummer
Glenn Escobar
Te Akau Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Sarra Ullman
Pedro Pastinia
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Hamish Mcgonaghal
Rachael Menke
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
Jamie Bates
Rob Canterbury
Alexandra Jaysman
Kayasuriin Matsumoto
April Eddy
Cathie Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Kris Rain
Alex Puderbaugh
Three Crowns Racing
Rob Hill
Emma Lochran
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Charlie Scene
Samantha James
Eric Jonson
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Jon Xett
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon
-
- Listed Stakes Winner
- Posts: 557
- Joined: 14 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
Jenifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Louise Bayou
David Gray
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Pedro Pastinia
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Robbie Dee
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
John Slotman
Leonard Beagle
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon
Jenifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Louise Bayou
David Gray
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Pedro Pastinia
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Robbie Dee
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
John Slotman
Leonard Beagle
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon
- Awesome Karl
- Derby Contender
- Posts: 267
- Joined: 9 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
Jeremy Janitz
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Tammy Stawicki
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ken Lind
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Lori Hamill
David Gray
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Bob Probert
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Amy Pond
Scott Hortness
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Awesome Karl
Mandy Saunders
Kris Krueger
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Kris Rain
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Randall Allen
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nikki Cozart
Sean Furney
Charlie Scene
Samantha James
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Jason Bourne
Ash Tarasin
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Champ Bailey
Dan Chartier
Jeremy Janitz
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Tammy Stawicki
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ken Lind
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Lori Hamill
David Gray
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Bob Probert
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Amy Pond
Scott Hortness
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Awesome Karl
Mandy Saunders
Kris Krueger
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Kris Rain
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Randall Allen
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nikki Cozart
Sean Furney
Charlie Scene
Samantha James
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Jason Bourne
Ash Tarasin
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Champ Bailey
Dan Chartier
The Master (Turf Router) Stud Fee $10,000. 1 free breeding per player to a mare that hypos A-, A or A+.
- Dan Kauffman
- Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2602
- Joined: 8 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
I don't want to post the voting totals because I don't want people to base their votes on the totals (instead of artistic preference). But there are currently four ties, seven matchups with a one-vote difference and seven more with a two-vote difference. Lots of close matchups! Get your votes in before the end of Saturday!
(And yes, I know anybody could count up the votes themselves and then use the totals to make their own decisions, but if they go through all that work, God bless 'em.)
(And yes, I know anybody could count up the votes themselves and then use the totals to make their own decisions, but if they go through all that work, God bless 'em.)
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
- Dan Kauffman
- Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2602
- Joined: 8 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
More fun info:
There's a No. 2 seed and a couple No. 3 seeds in tough matchups, and a pair of No. 4 seeds are getting walloped.
(All top-four seeds got multiple nominations and thus could be considered "favorites".)
There's a No. 2 seed and a couple No. 3 seeds in tough matchups, and a pair of No. 4 seeds are getting walloped.
(All top-four seeds got multiple nominations and thus could be considered "favorites".)
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
- Dan Kauffman
- Hall of Fame
- Posts: 2602
- Joined: 8 years ago
Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread
Before I post results ...
A note about ties!
I tortured myself trying to figure out how to deal with voting ties. I asked The Steward if she would cast tiebreaking votes, but she wants to remain neutral/impartial. I already voted, and since I'm a contestant it really wouldn't be right for me to do it. Likewise for any other player ... and given there's 121 players, that's a lot of disqualified "voters". Finally, I could flip a coin and break ties that way, but that's no fun at all.
Then I had a genius (I think) idea: Why break ties at all? Why can't both players' silks advance, and we'll just have some "triple-threat" matchups in the next round? Then this will all get settled "on the field."
Done!
And so with that decided ...
FIRST ROUND RESULTS
ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
1 Ali Hedgestone
16 Bye
8 Jeremy Janitz 8
9 Jennifer Blake 5
4 Brandon McNulty 4
13 Megan Grant 9
5 Laura Smith 12
12 Scott Durham 1
2 Jeffrey Clauser 8
15 Sherry Crow 6
7 Gigi Gofaster 7
10 Tammy Stawicki 6
3 LaDonna King 12
14 Xander Zone 2
6 Emma Adanac 12
11 Michelle Calderoni 2
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
1 Abe Froman 8
16 Steph Lonhro 5
8 Royal Celestine 10
9 Thomas Collins 3
4 Ashley Hunt 9
13 Ken Lind 5
5 Jake Peters 10
12 Brian Leavitt 3
2 Scott Eiland 12
15 Glen Culver 2
7 Art Vandelay 7
10 Mats Jonsson 6
3 Louise Bayou 11
14 Lori Hamill 3
6 David Gray 9
11 Anne Conradt 4
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
1 Friedrich Barbarossa
16 Bye
8 Lisa Strummer 12
9 Francis Filart 2
4 Glenn Escobar 7
13 James Burns 6
5 Susan Gorse 2
12 Te Akau Downs 11
2 Madeline Gilbert 11
15 Steph Wilder 2
7 Lynn Jackson 3
10 Izzy Rafferty 10
3 Sarra Ullman 7
14 Kenzie Larkin 7
6 Bob Probert 6
11 Pedro Pastinia 8
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
1 Bryan Doolittle
16 Bye
8 Reggie Dunlop 6
9 Alysse Peverell 8
4 Rebecca Cass 3
13 T.D. Palm 11
5 Belinda McCollum 7
12 Robbie Dee 6
2 Stormy Peak 9
15 Hamish Mcgonaghal 5
7 Patrick OMalley 8
10 Rachael Menke 5
3 Talia Ichinari 8
14 Amy Pond 5
6 Aloretta Dethly 4
11 Scott Hortness 9
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
1 Danny Derby
16 Bye
8 Bryan Price 5
9 Awesome Karl 8
4 Troy Gallant 8
13 Mandy Saunders 5
5 Kris Krueger 7
12 Fred Vieane 7
2 Jamie Bates 9
15 Johanna Stk 4
7 Rob Canterbury 11
10 Colin Michael 3
3 Stephen Saratoga 12
14 Alexandra Jaysman 2
6 Kayasuriin Matsumoto 4
11 Todd Lucas 9
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
1 Dan Kauffman
16 Bye
8 April Eddy 9
9 Kasie Gillespie 5
4 Cathie Morris 11
13 Lauren Haggerty 3
5 John Slotman 6
12 Rick Ack 7
2 Leonard Beagle 7
15 Cleo Patra 7
7 Kris Rain 9
10 Lane Eddy 4
3 Mark Geukens 9
14 Alex Puderbaugh 4
6 Mark Plouffe 1
11 Three Crowns Racing 12
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
1 Anna Leroux
16 Bye
8 Rob Hill 7
9 Randall Allen 6
4 Emma Lochran 10
13 Brad Searcy 4
5 Joseph DePaulo 6
12 Adela Nowak 8
2 Nena Olson 8
15 Nikki Cozart 5
7 Laura Ferguson 5
10 Sean Furney 8
3 Pam Maier 7
14 Charlie Scene 7
6 Luis Polar 4
11 Samantha James 9
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
1 Fanta Arcadia
16 Bye
8 Eric Jonson 5
9 Rebecca Rose Hepburn 8
4 Susie Rydell 6
13 Jason Bourne 7
5 Ash Tarasin 8
12 Mary Whalen 6
2 Bill Outsilver 12
15 Meagan D'Amoure 1
7 Jon Xett 10
10 Laura Cameron 3
3 Amy Springsteen 8
14 Champ Bailey 6
6 Dan Chartier 8
11 Dan Gordon 6
I will get second-round matchups up in a new thread within 24 hours (I hope).
A note about ties!
I tortured myself trying to figure out how to deal with voting ties. I asked The Steward if she would cast tiebreaking votes, but she wants to remain neutral/impartial. I already voted, and since I'm a contestant it really wouldn't be right for me to do it. Likewise for any other player ... and given there's 121 players, that's a lot of disqualified "voters". Finally, I could flip a coin and break ties that way, but that's no fun at all.
Then I had a genius (I think) idea: Why break ties at all? Why can't both players' silks advance, and we'll just have some "triple-threat" matchups in the next round? Then this will all get settled "on the field."
Done!
And so with that decided ...
FIRST ROUND RESULTS
ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
1 Ali Hedgestone
16 Bye
8 Jeremy Janitz 8
9 Jennifer Blake 5
4 Brandon McNulty 4
13 Megan Grant 9
5 Laura Smith 12
12 Scott Durham 1
2 Jeffrey Clauser 8
15 Sherry Crow 6
7 Gigi Gofaster 7
10 Tammy Stawicki 6
3 LaDonna King 12
14 Xander Zone 2
6 Emma Adanac 12
11 Michelle Calderoni 2
ABE FROMAN BRACKET
1 Abe Froman 8
16 Steph Lonhro 5
8 Royal Celestine 10
9 Thomas Collins 3
4 Ashley Hunt 9
13 Ken Lind 5
5 Jake Peters 10
12 Brian Leavitt 3
2 Scott Eiland 12
15 Glen Culver 2
7 Art Vandelay 7
10 Mats Jonsson 6
3 Louise Bayou 11
14 Lori Hamill 3
6 David Gray 9
11 Anne Conradt 4
FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
1 Friedrich Barbarossa
16 Bye
8 Lisa Strummer 12
9 Francis Filart 2
4 Glenn Escobar 7
13 James Burns 6
5 Susan Gorse 2
12 Te Akau Downs 11
2 Madeline Gilbert 11
15 Steph Wilder 2
7 Lynn Jackson 3
10 Izzy Rafferty 10
3 Sarra Ullman 7
14 Kenzie Larkin 7
6 Bob Probert 6
11 Pedro Pastinia 8
BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
1 Bryan Doolittle
16 Bye
8 Reggie Dunlop 6
9 Alysse Peverell 8
4 Rebecca Cass 3
13 T.D. Palm 11
5 Belinda McCollum 7
12 Robbie Dee 6
2 Stormy Peak 9
15 Hamish Mcgonaghal 5
7 Patrick OMalley 8
10 Rachael Menke 5
3 Talia Ichinari 8
14 Amy Pond 5
6 Aloretta Dethly 4
11 Scott Hortness 9
DANNY DERBY BRACKET
1 Danny Derby
16 Bye
8 Bryan Price 5
9 Awesome Karl 8
4 Troy Gallant 8
13 Mandy Saunders 5
5 Kris Krueger 7
12 Fred Vieane 7
2 Jamie Bates 9
15 Johanna Stk 4
7 Rob Canterbury 11
10 Colin Michael 3
3 Stephen Saratoga 12
14 Alexandra Jaysman 2
6 Kayasuriin Matsumoto 4
11 Todd Lucas 9
DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
1 Dan Kauffman
16 Bye
8 April Eddy 9
9 Kasie Gillespie 5
4 Cathie Morris 11
13 Lauren Haggerty 3
5 John Slotman 6
12 Rick Ack 7
2 Leonard Beagle 7
15 Cleo Patra 7
7 Kris Rain 9
10 Lane Eddy 4
3 Mark Geukens 9
14 Alex Puderbaugh 4
6 Mark Plouffe 1
11 Three Crowns Racing 12
ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
1 Anna Leroux
16 Bye
8 Rob Hill 7
9 Randall Allen 6
4 Emma Lochran 10
13 Brad Searcy 4
5 Joseph DePaulo 6
12 Adela Nowak 8
2 Nena Olson 8
15 Nikki Cozart 5
7 Laura Ferguson 5
10 Sean Furney 8
3 Pam Maier 7
14 Charlie Scene 7
6 Luis Polar 4
11 Samantha James 9
FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
1 Fanta Arcadia
16 Bye
8 Eric Jonson 5
9 Rebecca Rose Hepburn 8
4 Susie Rydell 6
13 Jason Bourne 7
5 Ash Tarasin 8
12 Mary Whalen 6
2 Bill Outsilver 12
15 Meagan D'Amoure 1
7 Jon Xett 10
10 Laura Cameron 3
3 Amy Springsteen 8
14 Champ Bailey 6
6 Dan Chartier 8
11 Dan Gordon 6
I will get second-round matchups up in a new thread within 24 hours (I hope).
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.