The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Forum rules
Do not to post anything abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, or sexually-orientated.
Do not post anything negative about any player.
No advertising other games.
The management reserves the right to delete or lock threads and messages at any time.
Read the complete SIM rules and legal information.
User avatar
Dan Kauffman
Hall of Fame
Posts: 2248
Joined: 4 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Dan Kauffman » 3 years ago

Voting for yourself is allowed.
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.

User avatar
Ashley Hunt
Grade 1 Winner
Posts: 810
Joined: 10 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Ashley Hunt » 3 years ago

Thanks for running such a fun contest Dan!
Here are my votes:


ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
Jenifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac

ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Louise Bayou
David Gray

FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Pedro Pastinia

BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Robbie Dee
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness

DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas

DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
John Slotman
Leonard Beagle
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing

ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James

FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon

Yr 39 SC Filly Turf Dash, Yr 42 Islands Champion Sprinter, Islands Champion Older Female: Miss Indian Nation
Y48-European Champion Two Year Old Male, Yr 51 Chimborazo Stakes (1st ever winner): Kid Galahad
Stud Fee: $ 25,000

User avatar
Mats Jonsson
Classic Contender
Posts: 392
Joined: 3 years ago
Location: Sweden

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Mats Jonsson » 3 years ago

My votes. I've pick three in each bracket, hope it works?

Ali's Bracket:
1. LaDonna King
2. Jeffrey Clauser
3. Emma Adanac

Abe's Bracket:
1. Ashley Hunt
2. Louise Bayou
3. Scott Eiland

Friedrich's Bracket:
1. Sarra Ullman
2. Lisa Strummer
3. Bob Probert

Doolittle's Bracket:
1. T.D. Palm
2. Alysse Peverell
3. Hamish Mcgonaghal

Danny's Bracket:
1. Rob Canterbury
2. Stephen Saratoga
3. Fred Vieane

Kauffman's Bracket:
1. Cathie Morris
2. April Eddy
3. Leonard Beagle

Anna's Bracket: (the hardest one to pic)
1. Pam Maier
2. Emma Lochran
3. Joseph DePaulo

Fanta's Bracket:
1. Amy Springsteen
2. Ash Tarasin
3. Dan Chartier
No matter how many mistakes you make or how slow you progress.
You're still way ahead of everyone who isn't trying.

User avatar
Dan Kauffman
Hall of Fame
Posts: 2248
Joined: 4 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Dan Kauffman » 3 years ago

Mats,

I can count all those votes since you didn't vote for both people in any single matchup, but you are allowed to pick a winner in each two-player matchup if you choose.

(I have added the votes above to the tally, for the record, so if you choose to pick winners in the other matchups, just list them separately in this thread.)
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.

User avatar
Charles Bunbury
Hall of Fame
Posts: 2790
Joined: 13 years ago
Location: just your local padded cell.

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Charles Bunbury » 3 years ago

ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET

Jeremy Janitz
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffrey Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac

ABE FROMAN BRACKET

Steph Lonhro
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Mats Jonsson
Louise Bayou
David Gray

FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET

Lisa Strummer
Glenn Escobar
Susan Gorse
Steph Wilder
Lynn Jackson
Sarra Ullman
Bob Probert

BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET

Alysse Peverell
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Hamish Mcgonaghal
Patrick OMalley
Amy Pond
Aloretta Dethly

DANNY DERBY BRACKET

Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
Jamie Bates
Rob Canterbury
Stephen Saratoga
Kayasuriin Matsumoto

DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET

Kasie Gillespie
Cathie Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing

ANNA LEROUX BRACKET

Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Joseph DePaulo
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James

FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET

Eric Jonson
Jason Bourne
Ash Tarasin
Bill Outsilver
Jon Xett
Amy Springsteen
Dan Chartier

Wish list
Alternate horses between jumps and flat.
Search for previous rather than current owners of horses.
Stallions year entered for stud duties.
Automated assistant trainers - sorted, kind of!
European claiming circuit.


Jon Xett
Grade 2 Winner
Posts: 784
Joined: 14 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Jon Xett » 3 years ago

ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
1-1 Ali Hedgestone


64-8 Jeremy Janitz



97-13 Megan Grant


96-12 Scott Durham


112-14 Xander Zone


81-11 Michelle Calderoni


113-15 Sherry Crow

49-7 Gigi Gofaster


ABE FROMAN BRACKET

121-16 Steph Lonhro

57-8 Royal Celestine



104-13 Ken Lind


89-12 Brian Leavitt


105-14 Lori Hamill


88-11 Anne Conradt


120-15 Glen Culver


73-10 Mats Jonsson

FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
4-1 Friedrich Barbarossa



68-9 Francis Filart

29-4 Glenn Escobar



93-12 Te Akau Downs


109-14 Kenzie Larkin


84-11 Pedro Pastinia

13-2 Madeline Gilbert


52-7 Lynn Jackson


BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
5-1 Bryan Doolittle



69-9 Alysse Peverell

28-4 Rebecca Cass



92-12 Robbie Dee

21-3 Talia Ichinari


44-6 Aloretta Dethly



117-15 Hamish Mcgonaghal

53-7 Patrick OMalley


DANNY DERBY BRACKET
2-1 Danny Derby



66-9 Awesome Karl


98-13 Mandy Saunders

34-5 Kris Krueger


18-3 Stephen Saratoga



82-11 Todd Lucas


114-15 Johanna Stk


79-10 Colin Michael

DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
7-1 Dan Kauffman



71-9 Kasie Gillespie

26-4 Cathie Morris


39-5 John Slotman



106-14 Alex Puderbaugh


87-11 Three Crowns Racing


119-15 Cleo Patra

55-7 Kris Rain


ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
3-1 Anna Leroux


62-8 Rob Hill


30-4 Emma Lochran


35-5 Joseph DePaulo



110-14 Charlie Scene

46-6 Luis Polar



115-15 Nikki Cozart

51-7 Laura Ferguson


FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
6-1 Fanta Arcadia


59-8 Eric Jonson



102-13 Jason Bourne

38-5 Ash Tarasin



107-14 Champ Bailey

43-6 Dan Chartier



118-15 Meagan D'Amoure

54-7 Jon Xett
jX

User avatar
Dan Kauffman
Hall of Fame
Posts: 2248
Joined: 4 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Dan Kauffman » 3 years ago

I made a mental note to skip all of Jon's votes ...
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.

Jon Xett
Grade 2 Winner
Posts: 784
Joined: 14 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Jon Xett » 3 years ago

Why? Now what have I done? Am I running with scissors and refusing to follow simple instructions? So jX!

User avatar
Dan Kauffman
Hall of Fame
Posts: 2248
Joined: 4 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Dan Kauffman » 3 years ago

Running with scissors is a minor offense, but when you start putting them in electrical outlets ...
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.

User avatar
Troy Gallant
Miler
Posts: 105
Joined: 6 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Troy Gallant » 3 years ago

My votes:

Jennifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffrey Clauser
Tammy Stawicki
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac
Abe Froman
Thomas Collins
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Mats Jonsson
Louise Bayou
David Gray
Lisa Strummer
Glenn Escobar
Te Akau Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Sarra Ullman
Pedro Pastinia
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Hamish Mcgonaghal
Rachael Menke
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
Jamie Bates
Rob Canterbury
Alexandra Jaysman
Kayasuriin Matsumoto
April Eddy
Cathie Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Kris Rain
Alex Puderbaugh
Three Crowns Racing
Rob Hill
Emma Lochran
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Charlie Scene
Samantha James
Eric Jonson
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Jon Xett
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon

Dan Gordon
Listed Stakes Winner
Posts: 509
Joined: 10 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Dan Gordon » 3 years ago

ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
Jenifer Blake
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Gigi Gofaster
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac

ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ashley Hunt
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Louise Bayou
David Gray

FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Pedro Pastinia

BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Robbie Dee
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Talia Ichinari
Scott Hortness

DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Bryan Price
Troy Gallant
Fred Vieane
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas

DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
John Slotman
Leonard Beagle
Lane Eddy
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing

ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Rob Hill
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nena Olson
Sean Furney
Pam Maier
Samantha James

FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Susie Rydell
Mary Whalen
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Amy Springsteen
Dan Gordon

User avatar
Awesome Karl
Derby Contender
Posts: 267
Joined: 4 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Awesome Karl » 3 years ago

ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
Jeremy Janitz
Megan Grant
Laura Smith
Jeffery Clauser
Tammy Stawicki
LaDonna King
Emma Adanac

ABE FROMAN BRACKET
Abe Froman
Royal Celestine
Ken Lind
Jake Peters
Scott Eiland
Art Vandelay
Lori Hamill
David Gray

FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
Lisa Strummer
James Burns
Te Aku Downs
Madeline Gilbert
Izzy Rafferty
Kenzie Larkin
Bob Probert

BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
Reggie Dunlop
T.D. Palm
Belinda McCollum
Stormy Peak
Patrick O'Malley
Amy Pond
Scott Hortness

DANNY DERBY BRACKET
Awesome Karl
Mandy Saunders
Kris Krueger
James Bates
Rob Canterbury
Steven Saratoga
Todd Lucas

DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
April Eddy
Cathy Morris
Rick Ack
Cleo Patra
Kris Rain
Mark Geukens
Three Crowns Racing

ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
Randall Allen
Brad Searcy
Adela Nowak
Nikki Cozart
Sean Furney
Charlie Scene
Samantha James

FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
Rebecca Rose Hepburn
Jason Bourne
Ash Tarasin
Bill Outsilver
Laura Cameron
Champ Bailey
Dan Chartier
The Master (Turf Router) Stud Fee $10,000. 1 free breeding per player to a mare that hypos A-, A or A+.

User avatar
Dan Kauffman
Hall of Fame
Posts: 2248
Joined: 4 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Dan Kauffman » 3 years ago

I don't want to post the voting totals because I don't want people to base their votes on the totals (instead of artistic preference). But there are currently four ties, seven matchups with a one-vote difference and seven more with a two-vote difference. Lots of close matchups! Get your votes in before the end of Saturday!

(And yes, I know anybody could count up the votes themselves and then use the totals to make their own decisions, but if they go through all that work, God bless 'em.)
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.

User avatar
Dan Kauffman
Hall of Fame
Posts: 2248
Joined: 4 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Dan Kauffman » 3 years ago

More fun info:

There's a No. 2 seed and a couple No. 3 seeds in tough matchups, and a pair of No. 4 seeds are getting walloped.

(All top-four seeds got multiple nominations and thus could be considered "favorites".)
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.

User avatar
Dan Kauffman
Hall of Fame
Posts: 2248
Joined: 4 years ago

Re: The SIM Silks Tournament -- Voting Thread

Post by Dan Kauffman » 3 years ago

Before I post results ...

A note about ties!

I tortured myself trying to figure out how to deal with voting ties. I asked The Steward if she would cast tiebreaking votes, but she wants to remain neutral/impartial. I already voted, and since I'm a contestant it really wouldn't be right for me to do it. Likewise for any other player ... and given there's 121 players, that's a lot of disqualified "voters". Finally, I could flip a coin and break ties that way, but that's no fun at all.

Then I had a genius (I think) idea: Why break ties at all? Why can't both players' silks advance, and we'll just have some "triple-threat" matchups in the next round? Then this will all get settled "on the field."

Done!

And so with that decided ...

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

ALI HEDGESTONE BRACKET
1 Ali Hedgestone

16 Bye

8 Jeremy Janitz 8
9 Jennifer Blake 5

4 Brandon McNulty 4
13 Megan Grant 9

5 Laura Smith 12
12 Scott Durham 1

2 Jeffrey Clauser 8
15 Sherry Crow 6

7 Gigi Gofaster 7
10 Tammy Stawicki 6

3 LaDonna King 12
14 Xander Zone 2

6 Emma Adanac 12
11 Michelle Calderoni 2

ABE FROMAN BRACKET
1 Abe Froman 8

16 Steph Lonhro 5

8 Royal Celestine 10
9 Thomas Collins 3

4 Ashley Hunt 9
13 Ken Lind 5

5 Jake Peters 10
12 Brian Leavitt 3

2 Scott Eiland 12
15 Glen Culver 2

7 Art Vandelay 7
10 Mats Jonsson 6

3 Louise Bayou 11
14 Lori Hamill 3

6 David Gray 9
11 Anne Conradt 4

FRIEDRICH BARBAROSSA BRACKET
1 Friedrich Barbarossa

16 Bye

8 Lisa Strummer 12
9 Francis Filart 2

4 Glenn Escobar 7
13 James Burns 6

5 Susan Gorse 2
12 Te Akau Downs 11

2 Madeline Gilbert 11
15 Steph Wilder 2

7 Lynn Jackson 3
10 Izzy Rafferty 10

3 Sarra Ullman 7
14 Kenzie Larkin 7


6 Bob Probert 6
11 Pedro Pastinia 8

BRYAN DOOLITTLE BRACKET
1 Bryan Doolittle

16 Bye

8 Reggie Dunlop 6
9 Alysse Peverell 8

4 Rebecca Cass 3
13 T.D. Palm 11

5 Belinda McCollum 7
12 Robbie Dee 6

2 Stormy Peak 9
15 Hamish Mcgonaghal 5

7 Patrick OMalley 8
10 Rachael Menke 5

3 Talia Ichinari 8
14 Amy Pond 5

6 Aloretta Dethly 4
11 Scott Hortness 9

DANNY DERBY BRACKET
1 Danny Derby

16 Bye

8 Bryan Price 5
9 Awesome Karl 8

4 Troy Gallant 8
13 Mandy Saunders 5

5 Kris Krueger 7
12 Fred Vieane 7


2 Jamie Bates 9
15 Johanna Stk 4

7 Rob Canterbury 11
10 Colin Michael 3

3 Stephen Saratoga 12
14 Alexandra Jaysman 2

6 Kayasuriin Matsumoto 4
11 Todd Lucas 9

DAN KAUFFMAN BRACKET
1 Dan Kauffman

16 Bye

8 April Eddy 9
9 Kasie Gillespie 5

4 Cathie Morris 11
13 Lauren Haggerty 3

5 John Slotman 6
12 Rick Ack 7

2 Leonard Beagle 7
15 Cleo Patra 7


7 Kris Rain 9
10 Lane Eddy 4

3 Mark Geukens 9
14 Alex Puderbaugh 4

6 Mark Plouffe 1
11 Three Crowns Racing 12

ANNA LEROUX BRACKET
1 Anna Leroux

16 Bye

8 Rob Hill 7
9 Randall Allen 6

4 Emma Lochran 10
13 Brad Searcy 4

5 Joseph DePaulo 6
12 Adela Nowak 8

2 Nena Olson 8
15 Nikki Cozart 5

7 Laura Ferguson 5
10 Sean Furney 8

3 Pam Maier 7
14 Charlie Scene 7


6 Luis Polar 4
11 Samantha James 9

FANTA ARCADIA BRACKET
1 Fanta Arcadia

16 Bye

8 Eric Jonson 5
9 Rebecca Rose Hepburn 8

4 Susie Rydell 6
13 Jason Bourne 7

5 Ash Tarasin 8
12 Mary Whalen 6

2 Bill Outsilver 12
15 Meagan D'Amoure 1

7 Jon Xett 10
10 Laura Cameron 3

3 Amy Springsteen 8
14 Champ Bailey 6

6 Dan Chartier 8
11 Dan Gordon 6

I will get second-round matchups up in a new thread within 24 hours (I hope).
‹Ali Hedgestone› Oh you get addicted to the crack after a while.
This spot reserved for my super-amazing TR stallion come Year 136.

Post Reply